Perfume Codex Perfume CodexAn independent fragrance reference
🌐English

Guerlain

Parure Dressing

1975 · For women · Citrus & Fresh

Parure Dressing by Guerlain was launched in 1975, a citrus & fresh fragrance for women. Its accord profile is led by green, earthy and fruity. Key notes: Rose, Narcissus and Orris Root.

At a glance

Dominant accordsgreen, earthy, fruity
Key notesRose, Narcissus, Orris Root, Lilac
Community rating4.36/5 from 522 votes

Perfumes similar to Parure Dressing → · Check a batch code

4.36/5
Community rating
from 522 votes
Aggregated public data, not first-party reviews

Accord profile

green12%earthy11%fruity11%mossy11%floral11%citrus10%rose9%woody8%white floral8%fresh8%

Note pyramid

Top, heart and base notes as recorded for this composition. Each note links to every other fragrance in the database that uses it.

About this fragrance

Written from the structured record above — note pyramid, accord weights, perfumer credit and era.

Parure Dressing (1975) is a chypre fruity fragrance for women by Guerlain. Its top notes are described as dark and even a bit fusty, leading into a complex heart of rose, narcissus, orris root, lilac, jasmine, and lily-of-the-valley. The base is a rich blend of oakmoss, leather, spices, patchouli, and amber. The main accords are green (100%), earthy (90%), fruity (87%), mossy (87%), floral (86%), and citrus (83%).

This vintage scent suits collectors who appreciate classic chypres with a green, earthy character. The dark, fusty opening may challenge modern noses, but it soon unfolds into a lush floral heart and a deep, leathery base. Ideal for those who enjoy complex, old-school fragrances with a fruity twist. Parure Dressing is a rare find that offers a glimpse into 1970s perfumery, best worn by confident individuals who value depth and tradition over fleeting trends.

中文簡介

Guerlain Parure Dressing(1975)係一款女性西普果香調香水。前調被形容為深沉,甚至帶點霉味,隨後過渡到由玫瑰、水仙、鳶尾根、丁香、茉莉同鈴蘭組成嘅複雜中調。基調就係橡苔、皮革、香料、廣藿香同琥珀嘅濃郁混合。主要香調包括綠色(100%)、泥土(90%)、果香(87%)、苔蘚(87%)、花香(86%)同柑橘(83%)。

呢支古董香水適合鍾意經典西普調、追求綠色同泥土氣息嘅收藏家。深沉嘅開場可能對現代鼻哥嚟講有啲挑戰,但好快就會展現出豐盈嘅花香中調同深邃嘅皮革基調。非常適合喜歡複雜、老派香水兼帶果香 twist 嘅人。Parure Dressing 係一件罕見嘅珍品,帶你窺探1970年代嘅香水藝術,最啱自信、重視深度同傳統多過潮流嘅人士。

Reference data

HouseGuerlain
NameParure Dressing
Launched1975
Marketed asFor women
Dominant familyCitrus & Fresh
Notes recorded13
Accords10

Quick answers

Short factual answers compiled from the structured record above.

What are the notes in Parure Dressing?

Parure Dressing by Guerlain: top notes are Dark and Even A Bit Fusty; heart notes are Rose, Narcissus, Orris Root, Lilac, Jasmine and Lily-Of-The-Valley; base notes are Oakmoss, Leather, Spices, Patchouli and Amber.

What accords does Parure Dressing have?

The dominant accords recorded for Parure Dressing are green (100.0%); earthy (89.8%); fruity (87.0%); mossy (86.7%); floral (85.7%).

When was Parure Dressing launched?

Parure Dressing by Guerlain was first released in 1975.

What does Parure Dressing smell like?

Parure Dressing is recorded as a citrus & fresh fragrance, centred on Rose, Narcissus and Orris Root.

Buy this fragrance

We currently hold 2 matching bottles of Guerlain Parure Dressing in our own stock.

View on TrendyGround →

Also: all Guerlain Parure Dressing listings

Same fragrance elsewhere: eBay · Vestiaire · TrendyGround · more Guerlain (searches for the same scent — not our stock)

Market reference & verification

Price ranges are compiled from our own recorded transactions, not from asking prices.

Before you buy

A batch code cannot prove authenticity on its own, but it can expose contradictions — a code that decodes to a date before the fragrance existed, or a bottle and box that disagree.

Check a batch code →

If you like this, also consider

Selected by shared accord profile — the closest compositions in the database by how they actually read.

Community

Ratings and discussion from registered readers. Sign in to add yours — swaps and wanted posts are welcome too.

Brand and fragrance names are the trademarks of their respective owners. Ratings are aggregated from public community data, not our own reviews.

esc